September 20, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1006278

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo                             

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 09/20/2024 – 2:00 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Canal Street, Brattleboro, VT

VIOLATIONS: Possession of Cocaine, Driving with a Criminally Suspended License, Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: John Mudge Jr.

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, a Trooper with Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after observing a motor vehicle violation on Canal Street in the town of Brattleboro. Subsequent investigation found that the operator, identified as John Mudge Jr. (45), was suspended from operating a motor vehicle, had violated active court-ordered conditions of release, and was in possession of cocaine. Mudge was placed under arrest and brought to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Following processing, Mudge was taken into custody by the Vermont Department of Corrections and lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility. Mudge was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Windham Criminal Division on 10/29/2024 at 8:30 AM.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/29/2024 – 8:30 AM           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division

LODGED: Yes

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.