September 21, 2024

Williston Barracks / DUI #3

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1006802

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: September 20, 2024 at approximately 2209 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 108 South / Desjardin Road, Cambridge

VIOLATION:

  • DUI #3

ACCUSED: Eric Byrd    

AGE: 50

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On September 20, 2024 at approximately 2209 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop for a speeding violation that occurred on VT Route 108 South / Desjardin Road in the town of Cambridge.  Troopers identified the operator as Eric Byrd (50) of Burlington.  While speaking with Byrd, Troopers detected indicators of impairment.  Byrd was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Byrd was released with a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on October 09, 2024 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #3. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: October 09, 2024 at 1230 hours       

COURT: Lamoille Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: No    

BAIL: N/A                                                                                                  

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111