MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24B4005776
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On 9/16/2024, at approximately 1510 hours
STREET: VT RT 133
TOWN: Middletown Springs
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Fitzgerald Road
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry, normal
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: David Wood
AGE: 84
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hudson Falls, New York
PASSENGER: Judith Wood
AGE: 82
SEAT BELT? Yes
VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Trailblazer
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate damage to passenger side doors.
INJURIES: None reported.
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Michael Whitley
AGE: 22
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Weybridge, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 1997
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Cherokee
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor front left quarter damage.
INJURIES: None reported.
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 9/16/2024, at approximately 1510 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash at the intersection of VT RT 133 and Fitzgerald Road in Middletown Springs.
Through investigation it was determined that Operator #1 (Wood) was operating vehicle #1, traveling north on Fitzgerald Road intending to turn left onto VT RT 133. Operator #2 (Whitley) was operating vehicle #2, traveling west on VT RT 133. Vehicle #1 pulled onto VT RT 133 from Fitzgerald Road and vehicle #2 was unable to avoid the collision.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Middletown Springs Fire Department.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A