CASE#: 24B4005724
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: September 13, 2024, at approximately 0746 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Clarendon Ave, West Rutland, Vermont
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Unlawful Restraint in the Second Degree, Interference with Access to Emergency Services
ACCUSED: Joshua Alger
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police do not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE: 23
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 9/13/2024, at approximately 0746 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a family fight on Clarendon Ave in West Rutland.
Through investigation it was determined that Joshua Alger had caused bodily injury to a family or household member, physically restrained that person, and took their means to contact emergency services from them.
Alger was placed into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. Alger was later taken to Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division to answer to the above charges.
LODGED - LOCATION: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes, attached
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 9/13/2024
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.