September 23, 2024

RUTLAND BARRACKS / MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B4005900

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Steve Schutt 

STATION: Rutland                                  

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101 

DATE/TIME: September 23, 2024 @ 1453 hours

STREET:  Main Street

TOWN: West Rutland, VT 

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Gilmore Street 

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A 

WEATHER: 66 degrees, cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1  

OPERATOR: Sheri Terounzo

AGE: 52

SEAT BELT: Yes 

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, VT 

VEHICLE YEAR: 2009

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda   

VEHICLE MODEL: Civic

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial front end damage.  

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Dan Kearney

AGE: 82

SEAT BELT: Yes 

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Proctor, VT 

VEHICLE YEAR: 1997

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet   

VEHICLE MODEL: S-10

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial rear end damage.  

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #3  

OPERATOR: Marlene Macmurray

AGE: 76

SEAT BELT: Yes 

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Clarendon, VT 

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep   

VEHICLE MODEL: Cherokee

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: No damage.  

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On September 23, 2024, at approximately 1453 hours, the Vermont State Police - Rutland Barracks responded to a report of a three-vehicle crash on Main Street at the intersection of Gilmore Street, in the Town of West Rutland, VT.

Troopers arrived on scene and identified Operator #1 as 52-year-old, Sheri Terounzo from West Rutland, VT. Terounzo, was operating vehicle #1, traveling eastbound on Main Street. Terounzo was not paying attention and drove into the rear end of vehicle #2. The collision caused vehicle #2 to roll forward and collide with the rear end of vehicle #3. Vehicle #2 was operated by 82-year-old, Dan Kearney from Proctor, VT. Vehicle #3 was operated by 76-year-old, Marlene Macmurray.

No injuries were reported.

Vehicle #1 sustained substantial frontend damage. Vehicle #2 sustained substantial rear end damage. Vehicle #3 sustained no damage.

Trooper Steven Schutt

124 State Place

Rutland, VT 05701

Dispatch: 802-773-9101