CASE#: 24B4005867
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: September 22, 2024, at approximately 0035 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Stage Road, Benson
VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Robert Curavoo
AGE: 46
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Benson, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police do not release the names of victims of domestic or sexual assault.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks responded to a family fight on Stage Road in the Town of Benson. Through investigation, it was determined Robert Curavoo, threatened a family or household member while armed with a deadly weapon. Curavoo was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. A Judicial Officer was contacted and ordered Curavoo to be held on $1000.00 bail. Curavoo was cited to appear at Rutland Superior Court – Criminal Division on September 23, 2024, at 12:30 PM.
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley
BAIL: $1,000
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Rutland Superior Court, Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: September 23, 2024, at 12:30 PM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.