September 10, 2024

Royalton Barracks // Possession of Cocaine, Criminal DLS

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  24B2004269
TROOPER FULL NAME: Daniel Arrato              
STATION:  Royalton Barracks               
CONTACT#:  802-234-9933

DATE/TIME:  09/09/2024 at approximately 2305 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION:  RT 12 near Tatro Hill Road, Randolph
VIOLATION(S):  Possession of Cocaine / Criminal DLS

ACCUSED:  Melody Fairbanks                         
AGE:  26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Rochester, Vermont 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 09/09/2024 at approximately 2305 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop in the town of Randolph.

The operator was identified as Melody Fairbanks (26) and it was discovered that she had a criminally suspended license. During the investigation, Fairbanks was found to be in possession of cocaine. She was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks for processing. She was later cited to appear in Orange County Superior Court on October 23, 2024 at 0800 hours to answer for the aforementioned charges.

COURT ACTION:  Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:  October 23, 2024 at 0800 hours
COURT:  Orange County 
LODGED:  No
BAIL:  N/A
MUG SHOT:  Yes