CASE#: 24B3003198
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Criss
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421 Ext. 8
DATE/TIME: September 3, 2024, at appx. 1706 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Hidden Valley Rd, Pownal, VT, 05261
VIOLATION(s): Unlawful Mischief (Misdemeanor)
ACCUSED: Willard Cobb
AGE: 47
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT
VICTIM: Asa Rogers
AGE: 31
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police investigated a theft/vandalism complaint at a residence along Hidden Valley Rd in the Town of Pownal. The investigation revealed that Willard Cobb, 47, from Pownal, VT, damaged a trail camera belonging to the victim above.
Willard was later issued a citation for Unlawful Mischief and must answer the offense at a later date and time.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: November 18, 2024, at 8:15 A.M.
COURT: Bennington County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the court's discretion. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.