September 10, 2024

Westminster Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1006004

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  TPR Victor Elias                            

STATION: Westminster                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 09/10/2024 @ 0106 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 100, Wardsboro, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Edgar Vazquez                                           

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: North Adams, Massachusetts

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/10/2024 at 0106 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of a single motor vehicle crash on VT RT 100 in the town of Wardsboro, Vermont. Troopers arrived on scene and spoke with the operator, Edgar Vazquez (34). While speaking with Vazquez, Troopers observed signs of impairment. Vazquez was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Vermont State Police, Westminster Barracks. Vazquez was processed and released with a citation and is scheduled to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 10/01/2024 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/01/2024 @ 0830      

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED