CASE#: 24B5004246
RANK/TROOPER: Detective Trooper Ryan Anthony
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919
DATE/TIME: 09/15/24 at approximately 2029 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 & W. Salisbury Rd., Salisbury, VT
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Sabra M. Ballou
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fall River, MA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 15, 2024, at approximately 2029 hours, Troopers of the Vermont State Police- New Haven Barracks were conducting speed enforcement near the intersection of US Route 7 & W. Salisbury Rd. in the Town of Salisbury.
Troopers observed a red sedan traveling south, passing another vehicle on US Route 7 in excess of the speed limit while vehicles were oncoming. Troopers confirmed via radar the sedan was traveling 92 MPH in a 50-MPH zone, which was 42 mph above the posted speed limit. The sedan was stopped without incident and the operator was identified as a Sabra Ballou (23) of Fall River, MA.
Ballou was issued a citation to appear in the Addison County Superior Court- Criminal Division for the offense of Excessive Speed at a later date. Ballou was also issued a VCVC for speed under Title 23 VSA 1081(b) which upon conviction carries a penalty of 2 points and a waiver amount of $627.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/09/24 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: NO
BAIL: N/A
VCVC: YES
MUG SHOT: NO
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Detective Trooper Ryan Anthony
Vermont State Police
Bureau of Criminal Investigations - Troop B West
2490 Ethan Allen Hwy, New Haven, VT 05472
802.388.4919 (barracks)
802.453.7918 (fax)