CASE#: 24B5004231
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919
DATE/TIME: September 13, 2024, at 9:08 pm
INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 125 / N Branch Road, Middlebury, Vermont
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Dawn C. Ladeau
AGE: 51
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/13/2024 at approximately 9:08 pm, the Vermont State Police responded to the area of Vermont Route 125 near the intersection with N Branch Road in the Town of Middlebury to investigate a reported altercation. During the course of the investigation, it was discovered that Dawn C. Ladeau (51) of Bristol, Vermont had operated a motor vehicle on a public highway. While speaking to Ladeau, Troopers observed indicators of impairment and Ladeau was screened for DUI. Ladeau was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Middlebury Police Department for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Ladeau was released to a sober adult with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on September 30, 2024, at 12:30 pm.
Troopers were assisted by members of the Middlebury Police Department, Bristol Police Department, and Brandon Area Rescue.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/30/2024 at 12:30 pm
COURT: Addison County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of