LEAVING THE SCENE OF AN ACCIDNET- DUTY TO REPORT
CASE#: 24A3005956
TROOPER FULL NAME: David Lambert
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191
DATE/TIME: September 8th, 2024 at 0026 hours
STREET: VT Route 100
TOWN: Waterbury
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Unknown
AGE: Unknown
SEAT BELT? N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Unknown
CHARGES: Pending
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Focus
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Yes
INJURIES: Unknown
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: David Abesa
AGE: 20
SEAT BELT? Unknown
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT
CHARGES: No
VEHICLE YEAR: 2004
VEHICLE MAKE: Saturn
VEHICLE MODEL: L300
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Yes
INJURIES: No
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a hit-and-run crash at the intersection of the Interstate 89 South exit 10 ramp and VT Route 100 in Waterbury. The complainant, David Abesa, stated he was entering the intersection with a green light, and someone traveling south on Route 100 ran the red light and crashed into the front of his car, causing significant damage. The operator of the other vehicle, a white 2014 Ford Focus, fled the scene.
Abesa provided the registration plate number for the other vehicle; however, Troopers have not been able to identify who was driving the Ford Focus at the time of the crash. Photos of the vehicle are attached, and the State Police is asking for assistance in identifying who was driving the vehicle at the time of the crash. Anyone with relative information is asked to contact Trooper Lambert at the Berlin Barracks, phone (802)229-9191.
MUG SHOT: No
COURT ACTION: Pending
COURT: Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division
COURT DATE, TIME: Pending
Trooper David Lambert
Vermont State Police
Berlin Barracks
578 Pain Turnpike N, Berlin, VT
(802)229-9191