CASE#: 24A3005994
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper David Lambert
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 09/09/2024 at 7:07 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Main St / Creamery St, Plainfield, VT
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Shaun Murphy
AGE: 60
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Plainfield, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time Troopers from the Berlin Barracks received a report of a possibly impaired female operating a vehicle on US Route 2 in Plainfield. Troopers responded to Plainfield and observed the operator driving the vehicle. Troopers stopped the vehicle and the operator was identified as Murphy. While speaking with Murphy indicators of impairment were detected. She was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Berlin State Police Barracks for processing. Murphy was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division and released.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/26/2024 at 0830 AM
COURT: Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
Trooper David Lambert
Vermont State Police
Berlin Barracks
578 Pain Turnpike N, Berlin, VT
(802)229-9191