August 31, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B1005796                 

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland

STATION: Westminster Barracks                                       

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 08/31/2024 at approximately 1153 hours

STREET: Interstate 91 Southbound       

TOWN: Dummerston, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: Mile marker 14/2 

WEATHER: Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jonathan W. Baldwin

AGE: 38

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, New Hampshire

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Dodge

VEHICLE MODEL: Ram 2500

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Betsy E. Arena

AGE: 69

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milford, CT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep

VEHICLE MODEL: Grand Cherokee

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 08/31/2024, at approximately 1153 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks responded to a two-vehicle crash on Interstate 91 Southbound in the area of mile marker 14/2, Dummerston (Windham County), Vermont. During investigation, Troopers learned that Jonathan W. Baldwin, 38, of Newport, New Hampshire struck the camper trailer being hauled by Betsy E. Arena, 69, of Milford, Connecticut. This collision caused Arena’s camper trailer to overturn, both her vehicle and camper trailer were blocking both southbound lanes of travel causing this section of the interstate to be closed for a short period of time. Neither operator, nor passengers sustained injuries in the crash. The vehicle was removed from the roadway and travel returned to normal. This case remains under investigation, anyone with information is encouraged to contact Trooper Marie Beland at the Westminster Barracks, Marie.Beland@vermont.gov .

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov