August 31, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2006208

TROOPER: Adam Martin                        

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 08/31/2024 @ 1505 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 Georgia, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Joshua Turner                                    

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Georgia, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the afternoon of August 31, 2024, at approximately 1505 hours, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks were conducting patrol on US Route 7 in the town of Georgia when a vehicle being operated by Joshua Turner (45) committed a motor vehicle violation. Troopers initiated a traffic stop on US Route 7 and during the investigation, Turner was found to have an active cite and release warrant stemming from a violation of his conditions of release where Colchester PD was the investigating agency. Turner was issued a citation for September 3, 2024, at 1300 hours without incident. The active warrant contained charges of:

13 VSA 7559(e) Misdemeanor 1 VIOLATION OF CONDITIONS OF RELEASE

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE: September 3rd, 2024 at 1300 Hours

LODGED: No

BAIL: N/A

COURT: Franklin County District

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov