August 31, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B1005799                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland

STATION: Westminster Barracks                                       

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 08/31/2024 at approximately 1317 hours

STREET: Camp Arden Rd

TOWN: Dummerston

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: House #251

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Cloudy        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Kaley Reckell

AGE: 17     

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Dover, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai

VEHICLE MODEL: Santa Fe

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 08/31/2024, at approximately 1317 hours, Trooper from the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks responded to Camp Arden Road, near the intersection of Green Mountain Camp Road in Dummerston (Windham County), Vermont for a vehicle that struck a residence. On scene investigation revealed that the operator, identified as Kaley Reckell, 17, of West Dover, Vermont failed to negotiate a corner, lost control of the vehicle and struck a nearby house causing exterior and interior damage to the residence. There were no injuries sustained in the crash. The crash remains under investigation.

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov