July 1, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A4005050                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Emmanuel Baidoo

STATION: St Johnsbury Barracks                                       

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 6/30/24 at approximately 2158 hours

STREET: Burke Hollow Rd

TOWN: Burke

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Lilac Lodge Ln

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear          

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry Gravel

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: William C. Johnson

AGE: 21 

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2010

VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan

VEHICLE MODEL: Titan

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Serious

HOSPITAL: Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On June 30, 2024, at approximately 2158 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on Burke Hollow Rd, in the Town of Burke, VT. Evidence found at the scene revealed the vehicle was traveling in a northwesterly direction on the Burke Hollow Rd, when for reasons still under investigation, traveled off the shoulder ultimately colliding with a tree. The operator of the vehicle sustained a serious head injury and was transported by Lyndon Rescue to the Northeast Vermont Regional Hospital where he was airlifted to Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center for treatment. This crash is still under investigation, and members of the public with information regarding it are asked to contact the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111.

VCVC: N/A

LODGED: N/A

BAIL: N/A 

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N/A