July 2, 2024

Rutland Barracks // Domestic Assault

CASE#: 24B4004063

TROOPER: Shaughnessy

STATION: Rutland              

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 07/01/2024 at approximately 2047 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Rutland Town, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Colleen Keefe

AGE: 51

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland Town, VT

CHARGES:  Domestic Assault

VICTIM: The Vermont State Police does not release the names of domestic violence victims

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 1, 2024, at approximately 2047 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks were dispatched to a report of a family fight in Rutland Town. Troopers arrived on scene and investigation revealed that Colleen Keefe willfully and recklessly caused pain or injury to a family member. Keefe was taken into custody and transported to the State Police Rutland Barracks and processed. Keefe was issued court-ordered conditions of release before being issued a citation to appear in Rutland County Superior Court for the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/02/2024 at 1230 hours

COURT: Rutland County Court, Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.