July 2, 2024

Royalton Barracks / Burglary / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2002941

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chayan Flores                             

STATION: Royalton Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 07/01/2024 at 07:02 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: McDonald’s, Randolph

VIOLATION: Burglary

ACCUSED: Unknown                                               

AGE: Unknown

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Unknown

VICTIM: McDonald’s

AGE: N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 07/01/2024 at approximately 07:02 hours, Troopers of the VSP Royalton Barracks were dispatched to a burglary complaint at the McDonald’s establishment in the town of Randolph, in the County of Orange. An establishment employee noticed a disturbance within the building and reported the incident to 911. An investigation later determined that forced entry was made through the drive-thru window, and a Ronald McDonald’s House Charities donation box was stolen. Photos of the individual of interest and the vehicle used are included. The matter is still under investigation. Anyone with information regarding this incident is encouraged to contact Trooper Flores of the VSP Royalton Barracks at 802-234-9933 or submit an anonymous tip at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.