July 1, 2024

Derby Barracks/ DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5003343

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Anthony Rice                            

STATION: Derby

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 07/01/2024 @ 0025 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 POE, Derby, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: John Medlock

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT                                          

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 07/01/2024 at approximately 0025 hours, the Vermont State Police were notified about a possible intoxicated operator being detained at the Port of Entry on Interstate 91 in the Town of Derbyline, VT. State Police identified the operator as, John Medlock, 30 of Derby, VT. During investigation, Troopers observed Medlock to have multiple indicators of impairment. Medlock was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Derby Barracks for further processing. Gehrmann was issued a citation to appear in court for the above charges.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/16/2024 @ 0830 hrs

COURT: Orleans Superior Court - Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED