July 1, 2024

Update No. 1: St. Albans Barracks/ Multiple Offenses

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2004414

RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Charlotte Hartman

STATION: St. Albans                      

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 06/30/2024 at 2345 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Troy St by Main St, Richford VT

VIOLATIONS: 

DUI #1

Attempting to Elude

Negligent Operation

Criminal DLS

Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Camden Learned

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:        

The subject in this incident is identified as Camden Learned, 19, of Swanton.

***Initial news release, 2:20 a.m. Monday, July 1, 2024***

On 06/30/2024 at approximately 2345 hours, The Vermont State Police attempted to conduct a traffic stop in the location of Troy St by Main St in the town of Richford for several motor vehicle violations. The vehicle fled from Troopers at a high rate of speed and began traveling west on Route 105 towards the town of Berkshire. The Vermont State Police did not pursue the vehicle however relocated it crashed into a parked car in the location of Route 105 by Route 118 in the town of Berkshire.

The operator was identified as a juvenile (19) out of Swanton. The operator displayed multiple indicators of impairment and was screened for DUI. The operator was subsequently placed into custody for suspicion of DUI and transported to the St. Albans State Police Barracks for processing. 

The operator was also found to have a criminally suspended operator's license in the State of Vermont. 

The operator was later released and issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court on 07/15/24 at 0830 hours for the above offenses.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/15/2024 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: NO  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: YES

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time

Trooper Charlotte Hartman (232)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Charlotte.hartman@vermont.gov