June 17, 2024

UPDATE: St. Johnsbury Barracks / Missing Person

UPDATE:  Meaghan Tellier has been located and is safe.

Sgt. Crista Maurice & K9 Borys

Patrol Commander

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111

From: Connery, Colin via DPS.VSPMedia <dps.vspmedia@list.vermont.gov>
Sent: Monday, June 17, 2024 01:49
To: DPS - VSP Media <DPS.VSPMedia@list.vermont.gov>
Subject: St. Johnsbury Barracks / Missing Person

EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.

VSP News Release-Missing Person

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4004643

RANK/TROOPER NAME:      Trooper Connery                       

STATION:           St. Johnsbury          

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME REPORTED: 6-16-24 1705 hours

NAME: Meagan Tellier

AGE: 39

STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vermont

 DETAILS:

              On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks was contacted by a concerned family member of Meagan Tellier, who was believed to be missing. Initial reports advised they hadn’t seen her in two to three weeks. Further investigation revealed she was last seen by a relative in St. Johnsbury on Friday, June 14th 2024. Tellier has ties to Orange and Caledonia counties, specifically Corinth and St. Johnsbury, Vermont. Tellier is described as 5 feet 5 inches tall, weighing approximately 185 lbs, with brown hair and brown eyes. A photo of Tellier is attached to this press release.

If you have any information regarding Tellier’s whereabouts, please contact VSP St. Johnsbury at 802-748-3111