June 18, 2024

Williston Barracks / Burglary

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1004228

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Keith Cote                             

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 6/18/24 1000

INCIDENT LOCATION: 44 N. Main St. Cambridge, VT

VIOLATION: Burglary

ACCUSED: Benjamin Currier                                              

AGE:35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, VT

VICTIM: Dino Huante

AGE: 55

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On June 16, 2024, at approximately 1000 hours, the Vermont State Police were contacted by a resident on N Main Street in Cambridge in regard to their residence being burglarized. Investigation revealed Benjamin Currier, 35, of Cambridge, was caught on camera entering the victims home while he was at work and stealing items from within. Currier was arrested without incident and transported to the Lamoille County Superior Court to be seen by a judge. At the time of this offense, Currier was out on Parole for several felony and misdemeanor convictions.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 6/16/24           

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION:     

MUG SHOT: Included