June 17, 2024

Derby Barracks / Request for information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5003056

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Handy                            

STATION: Derby                      

CONTACT#: (802)334-8881

DATE/TIME: Sometime between late May and early June of 2024

INCIDENT LOCATION: Collins Mill Road in the Town of Troy, VT

VIOLATION: Theft

VICTIM: Adam Dobler

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport City, VT

ACCUSED: Under investigation                                             

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT

On the above listed date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Derby Barracks were notified of a stolen ATV from an address on Collins Mill Road in the Town of Troy, VT. It became known through investigation that the ATV stolen was a 2021 Polaris Sportsman, blue in color worth approximately $6,000. A picture of the stolen ATV is listed above. The owner of the ATV, Dobler (39), advised the ATV was stolen from the side of a garage at an address on Collins Mill Road sometime between late May and early June of 2024. Anyone with information on the incident or the stolen ATV, is urged to contact the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881.