April 17, 2024

Rutland Barracks // DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B4002319                

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathaniel Nevison

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On April 17, 2024, at approximately 2204 hours

STREET: Alfrecha Road

TOWN: Clarendon, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Creek Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Sara Daley

AGE: 30

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Clarendon, VT

VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Forester

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: None reported

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On April 17 2024, at approximately 2204 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to a single vehicle crash on Alfrecha Road, in the Town of Clarendon.

Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Daly) was operating vehicle #1, traveling east on Alfrecha Road. Operator #1 (Daly) advised she exited the roadway and struck a guardrail. Vehicle #1 then rolled down a hill into a nearby field. Operator #1(Daly) was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for failing to maintain her lane, a violation of Title 23 VSA 1038 Driving on Roadways Laned for Traffic.

While investigating the crash, Troopers observed Daly displaying several indicators of impairment. Daly was arrested for DUI and transported to the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks for processing. Daly was subsequently released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Division at a later date and time.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: No

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 6 May 2024 1000 hours

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.