April 17, 2024

Westminster / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1002615

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James Guillaume                            

STATION:  VSP Westminster                   

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 04/16/2024

INCIDENT LOCATION: 7483 VT Route 100, Whitingham

VIOLATION: DUI, Leaving the Scene of an Accident, Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Adien Bimmler                                         

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Readsboro, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of a two-vehicle crash in the area of 7483 Vermont Route 100 in the town of Whitngham, VT. While troopers responded, officers from the Dover Police Department assisted the Vermont State Police with holding the scene. The Dover Police Department found the operator of the at-fault vehicle attempting to leave the scene and apprehended him. This person was later identified as Adien Bimmler (22) of Readsboro, VT. Investigation revealed Bimmler displayed indicators of intoxication and he was arrested for suspicion of DUI. Bimmler was transported to the Westminster Barracks where he was processed and released with a citation to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 05/07/2024 at 0830 hours. No one involved in the crash sustained any injuries.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:  05/07/2024 @0830          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED