April 17, 2024

Derby Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5001941

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller                            

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 04/16/2024 @ 1945 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Loop Rd, Troy, VT

VIOLATION: Reckless Endangerment

ACCUSED:   Under Investigation                                           

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

VICTIM: Jessica Murszewski

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Troy, VT

VICTIM: Barbara Murszewski

AGE: 73

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a male breaking into a vehicle who then pointed a gun at Jessica (37) and Barbara (73) as they confronted the male. The male then left on foot prior to law enforcement arrival. Further investigation revealed the male to be wearing a zip-up hooded sweatshirt, dark jeans and a baseball hat (as depicted in the photo above). No other reports were received, and this appears to be an isolated incident. Anyone with information to the identity of this male are asked to call the Vermont State Police Derby at 802 334 8881.

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881