April 16, 2024

Royalton Barracks/Leaving the Scene of a Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#:24B2001675

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Max Trenosky              

STATION: Royalton

CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933

DATE/TIME: April 16, 2024, at approximately 06:45-10:00 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Post Office, Rochester, VT

VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident

VICTIM: Jaime Morin

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rochester, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, troopers with the Vermont State Police’s Royalton Barracks investigated a crash at the Post Office in Rochester, located at 46 Park Street.  The investigation revealed that an employee of the Post Office arrived at work at 6:45 am and at approximately 10:00 am, they learned that their vehicle was crashed into while parked.

If anyone has information regarding the crash, please contact the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks at 802-234-9933. Anonymous tips also can be submitted online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.