April 16, 2024

Berlin Barracks - DUI Drugs

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3002577

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Dalton Maenpaa                            

STATION: Berlin       

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 04/15/2024 @ 0515 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 1098 US Route 2, Middlesex, VT.

VIOLATION: DUI Drugs

ACCUSED: Cindy Peatman                                 

AGE: 52

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Eden, Vt.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the Berlin Barracks received a report of a suspicious vehicle parked at 1098 US Route 2 in Middlesex, VT. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator as Cindy Peatman. Upon speaking with Peatman, signs of impairment were observed. Peatman was then taken to the Berlin Barracks for Suspicion of DUI for processing and released with a citation to appear in court.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/06/2024 @ 0830 hours 

COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED