April 16, 2024

Derby Barracks / Burglary / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5001921

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy                              

STATION: Derby                    

CONTACT#: (802)334-8881

DATE/TIME: 04/15/2024 @ approximately 1144 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 48 Community Drive in the Town of Derby

VIOLATION: Burglary

ACCUSED: Under investigation                                             

VICTIM: Wright’s Sports Shop

CITY, STATE OF BUSINESS: Derby, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received report of an active alarm at Wright’s Sports Shop. Troopers and Newport Police Department Officers responded to the business to further investigate. Upon arrival, Troopers discovered the front door of the store had been forcibly entered. Through further investigation, Troopers were able to review surveillance footage inside the store and observed at approximately 1142 hours a male forcibly entered the store through the front door with a large prybar style tool. The male is seen in the surveillance wearing an oversized full zip up hoodie, Muck style boots, a mask covering the lower portion of his face, and sweatpants. The male is also observed to be carrying a reusable grocery bag. The male suspect is seen smashing a shelf containing dozens of handguns, taking a total of ten handguns, and placing them inside of the reusable grocery bag. The male then flees the scene with the grocery bag of stolen handguns.

A still footage of the male suspect is listed above.

Anyone with information on the incident or the stolen property, is urged to contact the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881 or leave an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit .

Trooper Richard Berlandy

Vermont State Police | Troop A - Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd, Derby, VT 05829

802.334.8881 | Richard.berlandy@vermont.gov