March 26, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1002115

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Clemens                             

STATION: Westminster Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 03/25/24 at 1307 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: North Hill Rd, Andover

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Matthew Wilder                                               

AGE: 52

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Andover, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers with Vermont State Police received an animal complaint at an address on North Hill Road, in the town of Andover, VT. During the investigation, Troopers located Matthew Wilder (52) at the residence and found him to have an active in-state arrest warrant stemming from an arrest for driving with a criminally suspended license. Wilder was taken into custody without incident and lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility on lack of $200 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 3/26/24 at 1230 hours        

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: SSCF    

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Timothy Alibozek

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Westminster, VT

Barracks – 802-722-4600