March 26, 2024

VSP BCI Troop A East - St. Johnsbury / Stabbing

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 24A4002185

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Mark Pohlman                       

STATION: Vermont State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigation Troop A East - St. Johnsbury                  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 3:22 a.m. Tuesday, March 26, 2024

INCIDENT LOCATION: Avenue A, St. Johnsbury, Vermont

INCIDENT TYPE: Stabbing

ACCUSED: Under investigation

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

VICTIM: Name withheld at this time

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont State Police is investigating a stabbing that occurred early Tuesday, March 26, 2024, in St. Johnsbury and left a 32-year-old man with life-threatening injuries. Police received a report just after 3:20 a.m. Tuesday about the incident, which occurred in the area of Avenue A and New Boston Road. Responding troopers located a victim who had been stabbed multiple times. He was transported to Northeastern Vermont Regional Hospital in St. Johnsbury and subsequently transferred to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center in Lebanon, New Hampshire. His condition was reported to be stable as of early Tuesday evening.

No one is currently in custody. Initial investigation indicates this was an isolated incident, and there is no indication of a threat to the general public. The victim’s name is being withheld at this time pending further investigation and notification of relatives.

Anyone with information that could assist detectives on this case is asked to call the Vermont State Police’s St. Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111, or leave an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

No further information is currently available. The Vermont State Police will provide updates as the investigation continues.

- 30 -