CASE#: 26A4009001
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nicole Gruenewald
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 08/28/2026 at 2037 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 2125 Cahoon Farm Rd, Walden VT
VIOLATION: DUI #2
ACCUSED: William Swahn
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to 2125 Cahoon Farm Rd in Walden, VT for the report of a suspicious person. The suspicious person was identified as William Swahn (36) of Woodbury, VT. While speaking with Swahn, Troopers detected indicators of impairment and determined that he had operated a motor vehicle on a public highway. Swahn was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and brought to the St. Johnsbury barracks for processing. Swahn was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division on September 14, 2026, at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/14/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Nicole Gruenewald
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
(802) 748-3111