CASE#: 26B4005658
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Sgt. Jesse Robson
STATION: VSP BCI Troop B-West Rutland barracks
CONTACT#: 802 773 9101
DATE/TIME: 7-23-2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Center, Rutland VT
VIOLATION: Assaulting a Protected Professional
ACCUSED: Christopher J. Onorato
AGE: 47
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington VT
VICTIMS: Vermont Department of Corrections, Correctional Officers: Liam Reilly & Brandon Hughes
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: The Vermont State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigation Troop B-West Rutland were contacted by Vermont Department of Corrections on 7-23-2026 to report an inmate (identified as Christopher Onorato) assaulting 2 staff members (named above).
Investigation determined that Onorato was in possession of an improvised weapon (toothbrush with a sharpened point). Correctional Officers attempted to take control of Onorato, and the weapon punctured a Correctional Officer's arm causing minor injury. During the ensuing attempts to restrain Onorato, he assaulted a second staff member.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 8-31-26 10 AM
COURT: Rutland
LODGED - LOCATION: Onorato remains incarcerated at the Marble Valley Correctional Center for his underlying offenses
BAIL: N/A for this new offense
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Detective Sgt. Jesse Robson
Vermont State Police Troop B – West
124 State Place Rutland VT 05701
802 773 9101