July 31, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3006415

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado                           

STATION: Berlin        

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 07/31/2026 @ 0838 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, Mile Marker 50.8, Berlin, VT

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Joshua Trombly                           

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chelsea, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 07/31/2026, at approximately 0838 hours, Troopers with Vermont State Police were monitoring traffic on Interstate 89 near MM 50.8 in the Town of Berlin. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the speed limit, with Radar confirming the vehicle’s speed at 102 mph. The vehicle was stopped and the operator was identified as Joshua Trombly (39) of Chelsea, VT. Trombly was taken into custody and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Trombly was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division on 08/20/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of excessive speed. Additionally, Trombly was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint carrying a waiver amount of $558 and 2 points.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/20/2026 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Washington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: No     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached