May 3, 2026

St Albans Barracks / Attempt to elude

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2002776

TROOPER: Andrew Underwood                             

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: May 3, 2026 / 1355 hours

LOCATION: I89 Exit 19 NB, St Albans

VIOLATION: Attempt to Elude

ACCUSED: Juvenile                                                                                 

AGE: 17

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On May 3, 2026, at 1355 hours a brown Toyota Tundra was observed going 102 MPH on I89 northbound near the Georgia rest area. As the Trooper caught up to the Tundra and activated their blue emergency lights and siren, the Tundra failed to yield and fled from the Trooper. The Trooper did not pursue the vehicle which continued to operate in a negligent manner, cutting off vehicles and running a red light at the intersection of Exit 19 and Fairfax Road. The vehicle was later located at the registered owner’s address. The juvenile operator was located and was taken into custody for felony attempt to elude. The juvenile was processed at the St Albans Barracks and released on a citation to appear at the Franklin County Family Court.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE: June 23, 2026 / 1300 hours           

COURT: Franklin Family Court

LODGED – LOCATION:   

BAIL:

MUG SHOT: N

Sergeant Andrew Underwood (207)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993