May 4, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / VCOR and DLS

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4004715

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper James LeBlanc                      

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 5/3/2026 at 1349 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: New Boston Road, St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: VCOR and DLS

ACCUSED: Troy Pope

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 5/3/2026 at approximately 1349, Troopers were on routine patrol in the town of St. Johnsbury, Vermont. Troopers observed a motor vehicle cross the center line, a violation of Title 23 VSA 1038 on New Boston Road in the town of St. Johnsbury, Vermont. Troopers initiated a traffic stop and investigation revealed that Pope was operating a motor vehicle with a criminally suspended license and had violated his conditions of release. Pope was taken into custody for processing and released on citation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 5/25/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper James LeBlanc

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US Rt 5 #1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)-748-3111