April 27, 2026

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1002678

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Omar Bulle                           

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 04/10/2026 at 1533  hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Road, Huntington, Vermont, 05462

VIOLATION: AGGRAVATED ASSAULT, CRIMINAL THREATENING, AND RECKLESS ENDANGERMENT

ACCUSED: Colby Bevins                                              

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Huntington, Vermont

VICTIM: Wyatt Fallon

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Leicester, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont State Police received a report of a threatening incident on Main Road in the Town of Huntington.

Investigation revealed that Colby Bevins ( 29) threatened Wyatt Fallon (19) while displaying a firearm, placing Fallon in fear for his life. Bevins was subsequently located and taken into custody.

He was transported to the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks for processing. Bevins was issued a citation to appear in Chittenden County Superior Court, Criminal Division, on April 28, 2026, at 8:30 a.m., and was released with conditions.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: April 28, 2026, at 0830 hours       

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Omar Bulle

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111

Uploaded Image

Uploaded Image