CASE#: 26A4004635
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 04/26/2026, at approximately 2106 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Main St North, Wells River, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Abuse Prevention Order
ACCUSED: Wendy Doane
AGE: 65
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wells River, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 04/26/2026, at approximately 2106 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks received a report of a violation of an Abuse Prevention Order on Main Street North in the town of Wells River.
Subsequent investigation revealed that Wendy Doane (65) of Wells River violated the conditions of an active Abuse Prevention Order by engaging in prohibited contact with the protected party.
Doane was later located and issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/03/26, at 0830 hours
COURT: Orange County
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of