November 5, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI Refusal

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1008676

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                            

STATION: Williston                     

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: November 5th, 2025 at approximately 0032 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 15 / Wells Farm Dr, Cambridge

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Ashley Airoldi                                              

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On November 5th, 2025, at approximately 0032 hours, a Trooper with the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks was conducting stationary RADAR speed enforcement along VT Rt 15 in Cambridge near Wells Farm Dr. A vehicle was observed traveling at a speed higher than the posted speed limit. RADAR was activated and registered a speed of 74mph in a posted 50mph zone, constituting a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1081(b), Basic Rule and Maximum Limits.

A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as Ashley Airoldi, 38, of St. Albans. Investigation revealed several indicators of impairment. Airoldi was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI.

Airoldi was transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing. She was then released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on December 29th, 2025, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI Refusal.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: December 29th, 2025 / 1230            

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED