November 5, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 11/4/2025 @ 1001 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 MM 35, Exit 6 Off Ramp, Rockingham, VT

VIOLATION: Trafficking Fentanyl, Transporting Fentanyl, Fentanyl Possession, Theft of Rental Property, Possession of Stolen Property, Possession of Cocaine, Trafficking Cocaine, Operating without Owner's Consent

ACCUSED:  Derrick Wooding (46), Zakee Habeeb-Ullah (47), Michael Hayes (63), Stephen Davidson (34)

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartford, Connecticut, Middletown, Connecticut, St. Johnsbury, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 11/4/2025 at approximately 1001 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks observed a vehicle traveling northbound on Interstate 91 near mile marker 24.2. Troopers followed the vehicle and received information that the vehicle was stolen. Troopers conducted a traffic stop, and an investigation revealed that Derrick Wooding (46) of East Hartford, Connecticut, Zakee Habeeb-Ullah (47) of East Hartford, Connecticut, Stephen Davidson (34) of Middletown, Connecticut, and Michael Hayes (63) of St. Johnsbury, Vermont were in possession of fentanyl and cocaine. Davidson was operating the stolen vehicle, and Wooding had failed to return the vehicle to a rental car company after being the authorized renter.

All parties were issued criminal citations for the above offenses and are scheduled to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 11/05/2025 at 1230 hours. The subjects were ordered to be lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility prior to their Court appearance.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/5/2025 at 1230 hours        

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

MUGSHOTS: INCLUDED

BAIL – $10,000, $5,000 (Hayes)

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

802-722-4600