October 8, 2025

Update No. 1: Derby Barracks / Missing person

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 25A5005507

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller                             

STATION:  Derby                  

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 10/07/2025   /    1638 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 114, Canaan VT

INCIDENT: Missing Vulnerable Adult

MISSING: Jean Claude Fauteux

AGE: 84

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Canaan, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

At about 5 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 8, 2025, members of the Quebec Provincial Police and the RCMP located Jean Claude Fauteux alive and well in St. Hermenegilde, Quebec. He was cleared medically in Canada and brought back to Canaan, Vermont, where he was reunited with his family.  

The Vermont State Police would like to thank all of the agencies involved in the search for Mr. Fauteux in Vermont and Canada.

***Initial news release, 7:25 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 7, 2025***

On 10/07/2025, at approximately 1638 hours the Vermont State Police were notified Jean Claude Fauteux, 84, of Canaan VT was reported missing by family members. Fauteux was learned to have been last seen around 11:30 AM on 10/07 at his residence located on VT RT 114 in Canaan. Fauteux is described to be 5’5, 135lbs, brown eyes, bald on top with brown hair in the back. He is suspected to be wearing black pants, black logging boots, a blue and white long sleeve tee-shirt and possibly wearing a ball cap and glasses. There is no indication Fauteux is missing under suspicious circumstances; however, there are concerns for his welfare. Anyone who may have seen Fauteux or have any information is asked to call the state police at 802-334-8881.

- 30 -