October 8, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Disorderly Conduct

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5004309

TROOPER: Tpr. Gabriel Schrauf                                

STATION: New Haven Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-388 - 4919

DATE/TIME: 09/27/2025 at 1208 hours

LOCATION: Monkton, VT

VIOLATION: Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Michael J. Casey

AGE: 62

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Monkton, VT

VICTIM: Mark Guillemette

AGE: 54

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date, the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks received numerous calls about a disorderly conduct violation in Monkton, VT. Further investigation revealed Michael Casey (62) engaged in an altercation with Mark Guillemete (54) on a public highway. On 10/08/2025 Casey was ultimately issued a citation to appear in the Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 12/08/2025 at 1230 hours for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE: 12/08/2025 at 1230 hours

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No