August 21, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B2004646                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Clark

STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks                              

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 08/20/25 at 2351 hours

STREET: VT Route 66 / E. Bethel Rd

TOWN: Randolph

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: William G. Jenkins

AGE: 21

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Mitsubishi

VEHICLE MODEL: Mirage

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor front end

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks responded to a reported motor vehicle off of the roadway near the intersection of VT Route 66 and East Bethel Road in the town of Randolph. Upon arrival, investigation determined Vehicle #1, operated by William G. Jenkins, age 21, of Randolph, had departed the roadway. While speaking with Jenkins, Troopers observed signs of impairment. After investigation, Jenkins was placed under arrest, transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing, and later released with a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court (Orange) Criminal Division on 09/10/25, at 0830 hours. 

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court (Orange) Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/10/2025 / 0830hrs 