July 1, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2003616
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr Clark                    
STATION: Royalton Barracks                
CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933

DATE/TIME: 06/30/2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 14 / Russ Hill Rd, Royalton
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant / Possession

ACCUSED: Tina M Ashley                                                
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks were on routine patrol when a motor vehicle stop was conducted on VT Rt 14. A passenger in the vehicle was identified as Tina Ashley (43) of Royalton VT. Ashely was found to have an active in-state misdemeanor warrant for failure to appear.  Ashely was taken into custody without incident before being transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing. Ashley was also found to be in possession of prescription medication that belonged to another person. At the conclusion of processing, she was issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 07/01/25 at 1230hrs to answer to a disorderly conduct charge and a citation to appear in Windsor County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 09/02/25 at 0830hrs to answer to the possession charge.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/01/25 / 1230hrs  //  09/02/25 / 0830hrs          
COURT: Y
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of