DUI Crash
CASE#: 25B2003620
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Miller
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 06/30/2025 at 1848 hours
STREET: School House Road
TOWN: Brookfield
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Ashton Bachand
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-350
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: front, driver’s side
INJURIES: Suspected Minor
HOSPITAL: CVMC
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above 6-30-25, at approximately 1850, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Royalton responded to a single motor vehicle crash on School House Road in the town of Brookfield. Upon further investigation, Troopers determined the operator, identified as Ashton Bachand (age 24) of Randolph was under the influence of intoxicants and was operating in a negligent manner. The operator was transported to CVMC for suspected injuries. He was issued a citation to appear in Orange County Criminal Court on 7-16-25 at 0830.
MUG SHOT: Not available
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Vermont Superior Court (Orange) Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 7-16-25 / 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Ryan Miller & K9 Fynn
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks – Troop B
2011 VT Route 107
Bethel, VT 05032
802-234-9933