July 20, 2025

Derby Barracks/ Violation of Conditions of Release

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5003937

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper A. Rice                            

STATION: VSP DERBY                     

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 07/19/2025 @ 1852 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Circle K Gas Station, Barton, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Darin Farley

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N. Troy, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont State Police were investigating a violation of active court ordered conditions of release at the Circle K gas station in the Town of Barton, VT. Troopers spoke with the male identified as Darin Farley, 37 of N. Troy, VT. After further investigation, it was revealed Farley was in violation of his active court ordered conditions of release. Farley was subsequently arrested and transported to the Derby Barracks for further processing and was later lodged at Northern State Correctional Facility for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/21/2025 @ 1230 hrs

COURT: Orleans Superior Court - Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

BAIL: $200.00