June 10, 2025

Williston Barracks / Retail Theft

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1004060

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Keith Cote                            

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: June 8, 2025 approximately 1338 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Hanley's Store, Jeffersonville

VIOLATION: Retail Theft

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: The Vermont State Police are seeking the public’s assistance with identifying the male and female seen in the attached video (available at this link). They are the suspects of multiple thefts from Hanley's store. It is believed they are driving a brown Honda Accord, possibly a 2012, with what is believed to be an out of state license plate. Anyone who may recognize the two people are asked to contact Trooper Cote at the Williston Barracks.