MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B4004138
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On June 10, 2025, at approximately 0926 hours
STREET: VT RT 22A
TOWN: Benson, Vermont
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Perch Pond Road
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet, normal
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Kathleen Fox
AGE: 58
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Granville, New York
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: RAV4
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate damage to left fender, right passenger side, and undercarriage.
INJURIES: None reported.
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 6/10/2025, at approximately 0926 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on VT RT 22A, near Perch Pond Road, in the Town of Benson.
Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Fox) was operating vehicle #1, traveling north on VT RT 22A. Operator #1 (Fox) failed to maintain her lane of travel resulting in vehicle #1 exiting the east side of the roadway. Vehicle #1 collided with a small tree before coming to an uncontrolled position of rest.
The Benson Fire Department assisted on scene.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.