June 1, 2025

Westminster Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1003905

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kieran McManus                        

STATION: Westminster Barracks          

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 06/01/25 at 1512 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 Southbound Mile Marker 48, Weathersfield

VIOLATION: DUI - Drug

ACCUSED: James J. Magnuson                                  

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bellows Falls, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 1st, 2025, at approximately 1512 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks received a report of a motor vehicle crash on Interstate 91 in the Town of Weathersfield, Windsor County, Vermont. Investigation of the incident resulted in the arrest of 27-year-old, James J. Magnuson for Driving Under the Influence. Magnuson was transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division on 08/19/2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/19/2025 at 0830 hours   

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE or INDICATE NOT AVAILABLE

*Please Note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Kieran McManus

Vermont State Police

Troop B - Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, VT 05346

(802) 722-4600

Kieran.McManus@Vermont.gov